LibGuides: Downloading eBooks @ VCC Library: Home

Finding eBooks @ VCC Library

To search VCC's eBooks for research:

To browse eBooks by collection:

Go to www.library.vcc.ca
Click Databases.
Select a collection to explore (VCC collections: eBook Collection under E, or eBook Central under E; Overdrive under O).

eBooks can be used on desktop, laptop, tablet or mobile devices. VCC subscribes to the below eBook collections:

eBook Collection This link opens in a new window
A library of full-text eBooks. Read complete books online from any computer.

Ebook Central (ProQuest)
300+ full-text eBooks. You can read books online from any computer, your tablet or phone, and download ebooks for offline reading. Mostly nursing topics.
OverDrive
A collection of popular eBooks, audiobooks, and magazines. Check out items with the free Libby app or use on your computer.

eBooks Nursing Collection
Simplify the research process for nursing staff and students with this curated e-book collection designed for use in hospitals, medical institutions and academic institutions. From clinical guides and evidence-based practice manuals, to practical handbooks and professional growth titles, this collection provides researchers the information they need to provide outstanding care.
desLibris (Canadian Electronic Library)
This database provides access to thousands of Canadian e-books (fiction and non-fiction) and public policy documents. It contains many literature, health and Indigenous studies titles.